Notice: Undefined variable: post_id in /home/content/05/6425005/html/wp-content/themes/northsoundlife/single.php on line 42

Notice: Undefined variable: post_id in /home/content/05/6425005/html/wp-content/themes/northsoundlife/single.php on line 53
https://i1.wp.com/northsoundlife.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/NSLcvr1.jpg?fit=792%2C1024&ssl=1
Notice: Undefined variable: post_id in /home/content/05/6425005/html/wp-content/themes/northsoundlife/single.php on line 69

The votes are in!

We received more than 30,000 votes within 80 categories for this year’s Best of the Northwest. Your favorites – from yoga studios and spas to brews, pizza and date night venues are all reflected in the results. Once again we partnered with KAFE 104.1 FM to bring you this contest, and now we proudly bring you this year’s winners. So, read on, and you might discover a few new “favorites” along the way.

 

FOOD & DRINK

BEST INTERNATIONAL CUISINE
On Rice
Three Bellingham locations: Barkley
Village, Samish Way, Fairhaven, 360.714.9995.
Honorable mention: Busara, Soy House.

BEST BAKERY
Mount Bakery
308c W. Champion
St., 360.715.2195, 1217 Harris
Ave., Bellingham, 360.778.1261.
Honorable mention: Avenue Bread,
Lynden Dutch Bakery.

BEST STEAK
The steakhouse at the Silver Reef
4876 Haxton Way,
Ferndale, 360.384.7070.
Honorable mention: Dirty Dan’s, Black Forest.

BEST BURGER
Bob’s Burgers & Brew
Multiple locations.
Honorable mention:Boomer’s Drive In, Fiamma Burger.

BEST COFFEE
Woods Coffee
Locations throughout Whatcom County
Honorable mention: Starbucks, Crusin’ Coffee.

BEST MEXICAN
Jalapeños
Downtown, Barkely Village, Fairhaven,
360.671.3099.
Honorable mention: Taco Lobo, El Riconcito.

BEST PLACE TO GRAB IT AND GO
Haggen Deli
Various locations throughout Whatcom, Skagit and Snohomish counties.
Honorable mention: Community Food Co-op, The Bagelry.

BEST BAR & LOUNGE / BEST IN SHOW
Scotty Browns
101 Newmarket St., Ste. 201, Bellingham,    360.306.8823
Best Bar honorable mention: Temple Bar, Poppes 360
Best in Show honorable mention: Anthony’s, Giuseppe’s

BEST HAPPY HOUR
Hearthfire Grill
7 Bellwether Way, Bellingham,
360.527.3473.
Honorable mention: Temple Bar, Scotty Browns.

BEST COCKTAIL
Poppes 360
714 Lakeway Drive, Bellingham,
360.671.1011.
Honorable mention: Temple Bar, Daphne’s.

BEST SANDWICH SHOP
Avenue Bread
Downtown, Fairhaven and James Street in Bellingham
360.676.9274.
Honorable mention: Old World Deli, Subway.

BEST PIZZA
La Fiamma
200 E. Chestnut, Bellingham,
360.647.0060.
Honorable mention: West Side Pizza, Papa Murphy’s

BEST SUSHI
WasaBee Sushi
105 E. Chestnut St., Bellingham,
360.223.9165.
Honorable mention: Kuru Kuru, Blue Fin.

BEST BREWERY
Boundary Bay Brewery
1107 Railroad Ave., Bellingham,
360.647.5593.
Honorable mention: Kulshan Brewery, Chuckanut Brewery.

BEST DESSERT
Pure Bliss
1424 Cornwall Ave., Bellingham,
360.739.1612.
Honorable mention: Mallard’s Ice Cream, Mount Bakery.

BEST WINERY
Mount Baker Vineyards
4298 Mount Baker Highway, Everson,
360.599.2300.
Honorable Mention: Samson Estates, Dakota Creek Winery.

 

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

BEST CASINO
Silver Reef Hotel Casino Spa
4876 Haxton Way, Ferndale,
360.384.7070.
Honorable mention: Tulalip Casino, Angel of the Winds.

BEST LIVE MUSIC VENUE
Wild Buffalo
208 W. Holly, Bellingham,
360.746.8733.
Honorable mention: The Green Frog, Boundary Bay Brewery.

BEST CASINO
Silver Reef Hotel Casino Spa
4876 Haxton Way, Ferndale,
360.384.7070.
Honorable mention: Tulalip Casino, Angel of the Winds.

BEST LIVE THEATER
The Upfront Theatre
1208 Bay St., Bellingham.
360.733.8855.
Honorable mention: Mount Baker Theatre, Idiom Theater.

BEST GALLERY
Blue Horse Gallery
301 W. Holly St., Bellingham
360.671.2305.
Honorable mention: Lucia Douglas Gallery, Allied Arts of Whatcom County.

BEST PLACE FOR A PICNIC
Boulevard Park
State Street & Bayview Drive, Bellingham.
Honorable mention: Lake Padden, Hovander Homestead Park.

BEST LOCAL ARTIST
Ben Mann
Ben-mann.com.
Honorable mention: Jenny McIntyre, Karen Frances.

BEST FREE ENTERTAINMENT
Concerts in the Park
Elizabeth Park.
Honorable mention: Fairhaven Outdoor Cinema, Boulevard Park Concerts.

BEST MUSEUM
Whatcom Museum
Lightcatcher, 250 Flora St.; Old City Hall, 121 Prospect St.,
360.778.8930.
Honorable mention: Spark Museum of Electrical Invention, Lynden Pioneer Museum.

 

HOME

BEST NURSERY
Bakerview Nursery
Out of Business as of 2014
Honorable mention: The Garden Spot, Kent’s Garden & Nursery.

BEST LANDSCAPER
Whatcom Landscapes
P.O. Box 780, Lynden.
360.398.9461.
Honorable mention: Dave Harmon, Clean Air Lawn Care.

BEST ARCHITECT
Zervas Group
209 Prospect St., Ste. 1, Bellingham,
360.734.4744.
Honorable mention: King Architect, RMC Architects.

BEST HOME DECOR
Greenhouse
1235 Cornwall Ave., Bellingham.,
360.676.1167.
Honorable mention: Diggs, Ericksons.

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENT
Amy Zender
3800 Bryon Ave. Ste 148, Bellingham,
866.738.7070.
Honorable mention: Bryant Davis, Nina Denson.

BEST BUILDER
Moceri Construction
1013 Donovan Ave., Bellingham,
360.671.3381.
Honorable mention: Chuckanut Builders, Pearson Construction.

BEST KITCHEN & BATH DESIGNER
Dreammaker Kitchen & Bath
3311 Northwest Ave., Bellingham,
360.738.8525.
Honorable mention: Adaptations Design Studio, Domistyle

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN
Jodi Biermann, Biermann Design
1701 Ellis Street Bellingham,
360.734.4055.
Honorable mention: Tally Rabatin, Totally Unique Designs; Tanna Barnecut, Tanna by Design.

BEST HARDWARE STORE
Hardware Sales
2034 James St. Bellingham,
360.734.6140.
Honorable mention: Lowe’s, Ace Hardware.

 

SERVICES

BEST FINANCIAL INSTITUTION
Whatcom educational Credit Union
Locations throughout Whatcom County.
Honorable mention: Peoples Bank, Industrial Credit Union.

BEST FAMILY FIRST BUSINESS
Hannegan Farm & Home
6931 Hannegan Rd., Lynden,
360.389.5268.
Honorable mention: Lakeway Subway, Hardware Sales.

BEST FINANCIAL ADVISER
Shannon Larson
23 Bellwether Way, Ste. 200, Bellingham,
360.527.2137.
Honorable mention: Russ Whidbee, Rick Steele.

BEST HOUSE CLEANER
Merry Maids
895 Texas St., Bellingham,
360.733.5344.
Honorable mention: Just in Time, By the Bay Cleaning.

BEST MECHANIC
Zender’s
3709 Bennett Drive, Bellingham.
360.734.1373.
Honorable mention: Bellingham Automotive, Harmony Motorworks.

BEST TAILOR
Tommy the Tailor
1307 Railroad Ave., Bellingham.
360.650.9168.
Honorable mention: Sew & Sew, Amy’s Alterations.

BEST PLACE TO WORK
Kaur Lounge
1303 Astor St., Bellingham,
360.306.5317.
Honorable mention: Wilson Motors, The Unity Group.